Privacy Policy

Effective March 09, 2020

Welcome to Botler AI. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) outlines how the company 10583308 Canada Inc. operating with the name “Botler AI” (referred to in this policy as “we”, “Botler”, “us”, or “our”) collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages your personal information, including in connection with your use of the Botler website, https://botler.ai (the “Website”). The Website serves as a portal where you can document incidents of sexual misconduct. We provide a multi-pronged approach to help individuals and firms identify and report on sexual misconduct (our “Services”).

We may also provide you with additional information about our privacy practices on our Website, in screen prompts, push notifications, and in our Terms of Use.

We may have links on our Website to different resources and services provided by third parties. These links take you off our website to third-party websites that we do not operate. These websites have their own terms of use and privacy policies that you should read, understand and consent to before interacting with them.

IMPORTANT: The information you log into our system as part of your reports is encrypted. The system generates a key for you that is unique to you. We do not keep this key. Should you lose the key information, you will no longer be able to de-encrypt and access what you have entered.

Please review the following carefully so that you understand our privacy practices. Where we use the words “include”, “includes” or “including”, it means ‘includes but is not limited to’, meaning that the list of items are examples and not an exhaustive list.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

As described in the table below, we collect your personal information for the purposes of providing you with our Services and to provide you with appropriate resources.

What personal information do we collect about you?For what purpose do we collect your personal information?
First and last name
  • Register your account
  • Verify your identity
  • Help you file a formal complaint, where applicable
  • Issue a certificate of course completion, where applicable
Gender
  • Register your account
  • Provide you with relevant resources
  • For our own analytics
E-mail address
  • Register your account
  • Validate your account
  • Communicate with you
  • Send you information you have requested or opted-in to receive
  • Notify you of changes to our Services, policies or agreements
Date of birth
  • Register your account
  • Provide you with relevant resources
  • For our own analytics
Residential location (City)
  • Register your account
  • Provide you with relevant resources
  • For our own analytics
Employment title
  • Register your account
Website usage, including:
  • Dates and times accessed
  • Previous or next visited website(s)
  • Duration of visit(s)
  • Understand your preferences through your interactions with our Services and provide you with relevant recommendations
Technical data, including:
  • IP address
  • Device ID
  • MAC address
  • Device Manufacturer
  • Operating System type
  • Operating System version
  • System of your Mobile
  • Device
  • Most of this information is collected automatically and is required to process your information and for the technical operation of our system as you interact with our Services

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your information from different sources, including:

From whom?How?
YouFrom you directly entering your information on our website, creating an account, consenting to our use of Cookies and similar other technologies.
Your Company (for enterprise clients only)From your company which provides us with your name and e-mail address to enter you in the system as a verified user; as a Designated Administrator with Botler or any other information required for you to use the system.
Third Party SourcesYour internet service provider when you access our Services.

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The personal information you provide us is collected for the purpose of assisting you to use our Services and available resources. Botler does not sell, rent, lease or license your personal information to any party. The protection of your personal information is very important to us and we will only share your information as described in this Policy, in our notices or by otherwise obtaining your consent. Deidentified information, which is information that does not contain personal identifiers about you, may be shared with third parties for analytical as well as other purposes.

In the event of a sale, partial sale or assignment of our business or other transfer of all or parts of our business or assets, we might transfer information about you to a purchaser or prospective purchaser. We will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the transferee uses your information in a manner that is consistent with this Policy unless otherwise permitted or required by applicable law.

In addition, we may be compelled to share your information with a court of law or other person or entity with jurisdiction to compel production of such information.

If you are a member of the public using Botler, not affiliated with an enterprise client, the information you enter in Botler may be shared with third parties by you or as required by law.

Other possible disclosures we may make are outlined in the chart below for enterprise clients:

To whom?For what purpose?How much detail is shared?
Your work organizationFile a report
  • Details of the incident as documented by you
  • That a verified person has filed the report
  • Time and date the report was filed
  • Your department, only if you choose to provide it
  • The name of the accused, only if you choose to provide it
  • Your identity, if you choose to share it
To third partiesIn order to refer you to relevant resources provided by those third partiesAs necessary to assist you and only with your express consent
To a third-party certification processing companyIssue you a certificate or badge of course completion
  • Your first and last name
  • Your e-mail address

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We store your personal information on servers located in Canada. From time to time, your personal information may be transferred to third party hosts outside of Canada to facilitate and provide certain services on our behalf, such as to provide user support, to host our job application forms, to perform Website-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Website's features) or to assist us in analyzing how our services are used.

These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are contractually bound not to disclose or use your personal information for any other purpose. If any personal information is sent outside of Canada, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country.

By using our Website, you consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of your jurisdiction for the purpose of storing or processing your personal information. For additional information about the way in which our service providers treat your personal information, contact us at support@botler.ai.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND RELATED TECHNOLOGIES?

A cookie is a small text file which our website may place on your computer as a tool to identify your computer, recognize that you have visited before, remember your preferences and display more relevant information next time you visit. Most websites use cookies as they are an industry standard. You may disable cookies or adjust your cookie preferences in your browser settings. However, if you use the browser settings to delete or disable our cookies, your access to and navigation of our Website may be affected.

For more information, please see our Cookies Policy.

DO WE COLLECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CHILDREN?

Our website is not directed, marketed or meant to be used by children under the age of thirteen (13) years of age or younger. Botler never knowingly collects or maintains information about anyone 13 years or younger.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will not retain your personal information for any longer than we think is necessary. We generally retain your personal information until you close your account or your information is no longer required or necessary for the purposes stated above or to otherwise meet our legal obligations.

For enterprise clients, we retain your information for a reasonable time after access to your work e-mail is terminated by your employer. Once you cease working for the employer associated with your Botler account, we will notify you by e-mail to download your information. We do this to avoid losing what you have entered in the system. After a period of time that your enterprise account is marked inactive by your employer, Botler will securely delete your account and all personal information. For this reason, it is very important to download the information stored on your Botler account as soon as you cease employment with the enterprise client.

When determining relevant retention periods, we consider several factors, including:

Otherwise, where we no longer require your information for the purposes it was collected or, for enterprise clients, when your employer decommissions your account, we will securely erase your information.

Prior to erasing your information, we may retain your data in deidentified form, unless your identifiable personal information is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or to resolve disputes. If you wish to delete your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you with services, please contact us at support@botler.ai.

HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

__Our safeguards__ We take appropriate technical, physical and organizational security measures to protect personal information in our custody and control against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure, destruction and damage. For example, we use industry standard and commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption and Secure Socket Layers (SSL) for client-server communications.

The information you document on our platform is encrypted

The information and reports you document on our platform about specific incidents are kept in a secure, encrypted section of our Website. Encryption is the process of encoding a message or information in such a way that only authorized parties can access it. Our system will generate an encryption key for you when you sign up. We do not store your encryption key. We do not have access to your encryption key should you lose it. If you lose the key, you will no longer be able to access what you have entered in the system. It is your responsibility to store a physical or digital copy of the encryption key in a safe place.

While we invest in data security on our Website and in our communications with you, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission of information by you to Botler is at your own risk. Where you have chosen a password that allows you to access your account on our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We strongly recommend that you do not share your password with anyone.

Third party links

We provide links to third party websites. These links are provided as a matter of convenience only. As we do not own or control these websites, we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which these websites or organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise manage your personal information.

By clicking on the third party links you are leaving our website and visiting a third party site which has its own terms of use and privacy policy. Except as provided in this Policy, we will not give your personal information to these third parties without your consent.

HOW DO I CORRECT THE INFORMATION YOU HAVE ON ME?

You may change your account information and certain preferences by signing into your account.

You may also contact our privacy office at support@botler.ai to review the information and request changes.

HOW DO I OPT-OUT OR WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

Some of your consents are obtained from you by your employer in order to register members of the organization as verified users. We do not control this process. You should speak with the designated member of your organization to withdraw consent in your participation as a member of your organization.

You may request the deletion of your personal profile by sending an e-mail to support@botler.ai. Please allow fourteen (14) business days for your request to be processed.

If you have signed up for a Botler newsletter or have agreed to receive Botler information, you may unsubscribe through the “Unsubscribe” button in the received e-mail.

You may also set your browser setting to adjust information collected through cookies. However, please note that this may affect how you access our Services and it might completely disable the functioning of some or all of our features and Services.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy and other service specific policies may change from time to time in accordance with applicable laws. We will notify you of the changes by posting the amended version on our website. We may also notify you of the changes by sending you an e-mail or through any other reasonable means.

We encourage you to review this Policy periodically.

HOW DO I REPORT A CONCERN ABOUT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you have questions or concerns; wish to review or correct your personal information that we have collected and retained; or if you wish to provide us with feedback about our Privacy Policy, please contact us support@botler.ai.

HOW DO I MAKE A COMPLAINT?

At Botler, protecting your personal information is very important to us. We welcome your comments and we want to hear your concerns. We strive to have your complete satisfaction in our services and in addressing your privacy concerns. If you feel we have not addressed your privacy concerns, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
TTY: (819) 994-6591

Botler is committed to helping its users fight sexual misconduct in our communities and in our workplaces. We value your use of our Services and we respect the sensitive nature of the information you share on our platform. For any comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@botler.ai.